Delaware Statutes
§ 783 — Kidnapping in the second degree; class C felony
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Against the Person
A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when the person unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following purposes:
(1)To hold the victim for ransom or reward; or
(2)To use the victim as a shield or hostage; or
(3)To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(4)To inflict physical injury upon the victim, or to violate or abuse the victim sexually; or
(5)To terrorize the victim or a third person; or
(6)To take or entice any child less than 18 years of age from the custody of the child’s parent, guardian or lawful custodian;
and the actor voluntarily releases the victim alive, unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.
Kidnapping in the second degree is a class C felony.