Delaware Statutes
§ 603 — Reckless endangering in the second degree; class A misdemeanor
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Against the Person
(a)A person is guilty of reckless endangering in the second degree when:
(1)The person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person; or
(2)Being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than 18 years old, the person knowingly, intentionally or with criminal negligence acts in a manner which contributes to or fails to act to prevent the unlawful possession and/or purchase of a firearm by a juvenile. It shall be an absolute defense to this paragraph if the person charged had a lock on the trigger and did not tell or show the juvenile where the key to the trigger lock was kept. It shall also be an absolute defense to this paragraph if the person had locked the firearm in a key or com