Delaware Statutes
§ 5901 — Advising accused of right to trial by Court of Common Pleas
Delaware § 5901
Title11
PartProcedure in Particular Courts
Ch. 59JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
Del. Code tit. 11, § 5901 (2026).
In all criminal cases in all counties where a justice of the peace has jurisdiction to hear and determine the matter and the accused has the right to elect to have the case tried by the Court of Common Pleas, every justice of the peace shall advise such accused of the accused’s right to so elect, before the justice shall have jurisdiction to try the case.