Delaware Statutes
§ 541 — Criminal solicitation, conspiracy, attempt to commit a crime; defense of renunciation
Delaware § 541
Del. Code tit. 11, § 541 (2026).
(a)In any prosecution for criminal solicitation or conspiracy in which the crime solicited or the crime contemplated by the conspiracy was not in fact committed, it is an affirmative defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of the criminal purpose, the accused prevented the commission of the crime.
(b)In any prosecution for an attempt to commit a crime it is an affirmative defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of the criminal purpose, the accused avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning the criminal effort and, if mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission of the crime attempted.
(c)A renuncia