Delaware Statutes
§ 503 — Criminal solicitation in the first degree; class E felony
Delaware § 503
Del. Code tit. 11, § 503 (2026).
A person is guilty of criminal solicitation in the first degree when, intending that another person engage in conduct constituting a class A felony, the person solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in conduct which would constitute the felony or an attempt to commit the felony, or which would establish the other’s complicity in its commission or attempted commission.
Criminal solicitation in the first degree is a class E felony, unless the person is 18 years of age or older, and the other person had not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class C felony, or unless the person is more than 3 years older than the other person, and the other person had not yet reached his or her