Delaware Statutes
§ 464 — Justification — Use of force in self-protection
Delaware § 464
Del. Code tit. 11, § 464 (2026).
(a)The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be when the force is used, without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which the person has no legal duty to do or abstaining from any lawful action.
(c)The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the defendant reasonably believes that such force is necessary to protect the d