Delaware Statutes
§ 4373 — Mandatory expungement; application through SBI
Delaware § 4373
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 43SENTENCING, PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDONS
Subch.Expungement of Criminal Records
Del. Code tit. 11, § 4373 (2026).
(a)Eligibility. —
(1)On an appropriate request to the State Bureau of Identification under this section, the Bureau shall expunge all charges relating to a case, even if a person has prior or subsequent convictions that are ineligible for expungement, if all other charges in the case are eligible for expungement under this subchapter, and 1 or more of the following apply: a. The person was arrested or charged with the commission of 1 or more crimes and the case is terminated in favor of the accused. b. The person was convicted of 1 or more violations relating to the same case and 3 years have passed since the date of conviction. c. The person was convicted of possession of marijuana under § 4764 of Title 16 or possession of drug paraphernalia under § 4771 of Title 16, or both in the