Delaware Statutes
§ 4334 — Arrest for violation of conditions; subsequent disposition [Effective July 1, 2026]
Delaware § 4334
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 43SENTENCING, PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDONS
Subch.Probation and Sentencing Procedures
Del. Code tit. 11, § 4334 (2026).
(a)The court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a probationer for violation of any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence, or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. Such notice shall be personally served upon the probationer. The warrant shall authorize officers to return the probationer to the custody of the court or to the Department.
(b)The Commissioner, or any probation officer, when in the Commissioner’s or probation officer’s judgment there has been a violation of any condition of probation or suspension of sentence, may arrest such probationer without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving that officer a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the Commissioner o