Delaware Statutes
§ 4372 — Applicability; definitions; effect of expungement
Delaware·Title 11·Part Criminal Procedure Generally·Ch. 43 SENTENCING, PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDONS·Subch. Expungement of Criminal Records
(a)This subchapter applies to all criminal cases brought and convictions entered in a court in this State.
(b)For the purposes of this subchapter, a case is “terminated in favor of the accused” only if 1 or more of the following occurs:
(1)The accused is acquitted of all charges related to the case.
(2)A nolle prosequi is entered on all charges related to the case.
(3)The accused is placed on probation before judgment, fulfills the terms and conditions of probation, and the court enters an order discharging the person from probation.
(4)All charges related to the case are otherwise dismissed.
(5)The accused is acquitted of 1 or more charges related to the case, and the other charges are dismissed by the entry of a nolle prosequi or otherwise.
(6)The accused is arrested for t