Delaware Statutes
§ 4346 — Eligibility for parole
Delaware·Title 11·Part Criminal Procedure Generally·Ch. 43 SENTENCING, PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDONS·Subch. Parole
(a)A person confined to any correctional facility administered by the Department may be released on parole by the Board if the person has served1/3of the term imposed by the court, such term to be reduced by such merit and good behavior credits as have been earned, or 120 days, whichever is greater. For the purpose of this subchapter, “court” shall include any court committing an offender to the Department.
(b)Consistent with law, the Board, upon written recommendation of the court which imposed the sentence, or the Department, may reduce the minimum term of eligibility when the Board is satisfied that the best interest of the public and the welfare of the person will be served by such reduction. Such reduction in the minimum term of eligibility for parole shall be by order of the Board