Delaware Statutes
§ 4106 — Restitution for property damage or loss
Delaware § 4106
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 41FINES, COSTS, PENALTIES AND FORFEITURES
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 11, § 4106 (2026).
(a)Any person convicted of stealing, taking, receiving, converting, defacing or destroying property, shall be liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the property or property rights lost to the victim and for the value of any property which has diminished in worth as a result of the actions of such convicted offender and shall be ordered by the court to make restitution. If the court does not require that restitution be paid to a victim, the court shall state its reason on the record. The convicted offender shall also be liable for direct out-of-pocket losses, loss of earnings and other expenses and inconveniences incurred by victim as a direct result of the crime. For each criminal offense resulting in arrest in which property is alleged to have been unlawfully taken, damag