Delaware Statutes
§ 408 — Verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” — Sentence; confinement; discharge from treating facility
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 4 DEFENSES TO CRIMINAL LIABILITY
(a)Where a defendant’s defense is based upon allegations which, if true, would be grounds for a verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” or the defendant desires to enter a plea to that effect, no finding of “guilty, but mentally ill” shall be rendered until the trier of fact has examined all appropriate reports (including the presentence investigation); has held a hearing on the sole issue of the defendant’s mental illness, at which either party may present evidence; and is satisfied that the defendant did in fact have a mental illness at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered. Where the trier of fact, after such hearing, is not satisfied that the defendant had a mental illness at the time of the offense, or determines that the facts do not support a “guilty, but mentally ill”