Delaware Statutes
§ 3905 — Instructions on separate issues of guilt and insanity; instructions on verdicts
Delaware § 3905
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 39SENTENCE, JUDGMENT, EXECUTION AND MANDATORY TESTING
Subch.Sentence, Judgment and Execution
Del. Code tit. 11, § 3905 (2026).
At the conclusion of a trial under this title, where warranted by the evidence, the charge to the jury shall contain instructions that shall consider separately the issues of guilt and the presence or absence of insanity, and shall also contain instructions as to the verdicts of “guilty;” “guilty, but mentally ill;” “not guilty by reason of insanity;” and “not guilty” with regard to the offense or offenses charged and, as required by law, any lesser included offenses.