Delaware Statutes
§ 307 — Jury inference of defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 3 PROVING AND DISPROVING CRIMINAL GUILT
(a)The defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which the defendant is charged may be inferred by the jury from the circumstances surrounding the act the defendant is alleged to have done. In making the inference permitted by this section, the jury may consider whether a reasonable person in the defendant’s circumstances at the time of the offense would have had or lacked the requisite intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief.
(b)When the defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief is an element of an offense, it is sufficient to establish a prima facie case for the State to prove circumstances surrounding the act which the defendant is alleged to have done from which a reasonable juror might infer that the defendant’s inte