Delaware Statutes
§ 233 — Definition and classification of offenses
Delaware § 233
Del. Code tit. 11, § 233 (2026).
(a)“Crime” or “offense” means an act or omission forbidden by a statute of this State and punishable upon conviction by:
(1)Imprisonment; or
(2)Fine; or
(3)Removal from office; or
(4)Disqualification to hold any office of trust, honor or profit under the State; or
(5)Other penal discipline.
(b)An act or omission is forbidden by a statute of this State if a statute makes the act or omission punishable by any form of punishment mentioned in subsection (a) of this section.
(c)An offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation. Any offense not specifically designated by law to be a felony or a violation is a misdemeanor.