Delaware Statutes
§ 231 — Definitions relating to state of mind
Delaware § 231
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING OFFENSES
Del. Code tit. 11, § 231 (2026).
(a)“Criminal negligence”. —A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
(b)“Intentionally”. —A person acts intentionally with respect to an element of an offense when:
(1)If the element involves the nature of the person’s conduct or a result thereof, it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause that result; and
(2)If the element involves the attendant circumstances, the person is aware of the existence of such circumstances or bel