Delaware Statutes
§ 221 — Principles of definitions
Delaware § 221
Del. Code tit. 11, § 221 (2026).
(a)In this Criminal Code when the word “means” is employed in defining a word or term, the definition is limited to the meaning given.
(b)In this Criminal Code, when the word “includes” is employed in defining a word or term, the definition is not limited to the meaning given, but in appropriate cases the word or term may be defined in any way not inconsistent with the definition given.
(c)If a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in § 201 of this title.