Delaware Statutes
§ 7902 — Seisin or possession
Delaware § 7902
Del. Code tit. 10, § 7902 (2026).
No person shall have, or maintain any writ of right, or action, real, personal, or mixed, for, or make any prescription, or claim, to, or in, any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, of the seisin, or possession of the person, the person’s ancestor, or predecessor, and declare, or allege, in any manner whatever, any further seisin of the person, the person’s ancestor, or predecessor, but only an actual seisin of the person, the person’s ancestor, or predecessor, of the premises sued for, or claimed, within 20 years next before such writ, or action.