Delaware Statutes
§ 6501 — Power of courts; form and effect of declaration
Delaware § 6501
Del. Code tit. 10, § 6501 (2026).
Except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.