Delaware Statutes
§ 5806 — Arbitrator; fees and expenses of arbitration
Delaware § 5806
Del. Code tit. 10, § 5806 (2026).
(a)A person accepting an appointment as an arbitrator is deemed to have:
(1)Consented to the terms of this chapter; and
(2)Accepted the consequences set forth in subsection (b) of this section for failing to comply with the provisions of § 5808(b) of this title.
An arbitrator is immune from civil liability for or resulting from any act or omission done or made in connection with an arbitration, unless the arbitrator’s act or omission was made or done in bad faith, with malicious intent, or in a manner exhibiting a wilful, wanton disregard of the rights, safety, or property of another.
(b)Unless otherwise provided in an agreement, an arbitrator’s fees and expenses, together with other expenses incurred in the conduct of an arbitration, but not including counsel fees of parties to th