Delaware Statutes
§ 563 — Default judgments; jury trial
Delaware § 563
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 5SUPERIOR COURT
Subch.Procedure
Del. Code tit. 10, § 563 (2026).
A party entitled to a judgment by default shall be deemed to have waived any right to a trial by jury of his or her damages or other issue unless the party makes a written demand therefor when the default interlocutory judgment is entered. If a jury trial is demanded, the action shall thereafter be designated upon the docket of the Superior Court as a jury action and proceeded with accordingly.