Delaware Statutes
§ 4805 — Personal jurisdiction
Delaware § 4805
Title10
PartProcedure
Ch. 48UNIFORM FOREIGN-COUNTRY MONEY JUDGMENTS RECOGNITION ACT
Del. Code tit. 10, § 4805 (2026).
(a)A foreign-country judgment may not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if:
(1)The defendant was served with process personally in the foreign country;
(2)The defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over the defendant;
(3)The defendant, prior to the commencement of the proceedings, had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved;
(4)The defendant was domiciled in the foreign country when the proceeding was instituted or was a corporation or other form of business organization that had its principal place of business in, or was organized under t