Delaware Statutes
§ 366 — Compelling appearance of nonresident defendant
Delaware § 366
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 3COURT OF CHANCERY
Subch.Procedure
Del. Code tit. 10, § 366 (2026).
(a)If it appears in any complaint filed in the Court of Chancery that the defendant or any one or more of the defendants is a nonresident of the State, the Court may make an order directing such nonresident defendant or defendants to appear by a day certain to be designated. Such order shall be served on such nonresident defendant or defendants by mail or otherwise, if practicable, and shall be published in such manner as the Court directs, not less than once a week for 3 consecutive weeks. The Court may compel the appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of his or her property, which property may be sold under the order of the Court to pay the demand of the plaintiff, if the defendant does not appear, or otherwise defaults. Any defendant whose property shall have bee