Delaware Statutes
§ 2306 — Entry of judgment by confession
Delaware § 2306
Title10
PartCourt Officers and Employees
Ch. 23PROTHONOTARY
Del. Code tit. 10, § 2306 (2026).
(a)A judgment by confession may be entered by the prothonotary, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the obligee against a money contingent liability, or both, on the application by the obligee or assignee of a bond, note or other obligation containing a warrant for an attorney-at-law or other person to confess judgment.
(b)A judgment by confession shall not be entered as a final judgment, effective in all respects as a judgment after trial, until the prothonotary gives written notice to the defendant-obligor by certified mail, return receipt requested, of an opportunity for a judicial determination as to whether the defendant-obligor understandingly waived his or her right to notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to the entry of final judgment against him or her.