Delaware Statutes
§ 161 — Rules of Court and special orders
Delaware § 161
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 1SUPREME COURT
Subch.Procedure
Del. Code tit. 10, § 161 (2026).
(a)The Supreme Court may, from time to time, adopt and promulgate general rules, or where it deems it best for the advancement of justice may make special orders, which establish terms of the Court, provide for the holding of regular and special sessions, fix the time of and otherwise regulate the return of process issued out of the Court, fix the fees which shall be paid and the costs which shall be taxed in the Court, provide for the conduct of the business of the Court, and regulate the practice and procedure governing causes and proceedings in the Court.
(b)The Rules of the Supreme Court shall, after they have taken effect, supersede all statutory provisions in conflict or inconsistent therewith.
(c)The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any party.