Delaware Statutes
§ 141 — Advisory opinions of Justices upon request of Governor and General Assembly
Delaware § 141
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 1SUPREME COURT
Subch.General Jurisdiction and Powers; Time for Taking Appeals
Del. Code tit. 10, § 141 (2026).
(a)The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State or a majority of the members elected to each House may by resolution require it for public information, or to enable them to discharge their duties, may give them their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law or legislation passed by the General Assembly, or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by2/3of all members elected to each House.
(b)The Justices of the Supreme Court may appoint 1 or more members of the Delaware Bar, duly qualified to practice before said Court, for the purpose of briefing or arguing the legal issues subm