Delaware Statutes
§ 1325 — Judgments and executions
Delaware § 1325
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 13THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
Subch.Jurisdiction and General Powers
Del. Code tit. 10, § 1325 (2026).
(a)All civil judgments rendered by the Court shall be entered in a judgment docket, which shall be properly indexed. The judgment shall not constitute a lien upon real estate, but a transcript thereof may be filed in the office of the Prothonotary of the Superior Court in any or all of the 3 counties of the State upon request therefor to the Clerk by the judgment creditor in the judgment, without necessity of a motion or order, and the Prothonotary shall enter in the judgment docket the names of the parties, the amount of the judgment, the name of the court in which the judgment was recovered, the time from which interest runs, and the amount of the costs, with the true date of such filing and entry. The judgment, so transferred, shall, from that date, become and be a lien on all the real