Delaware Statutes
§ 1322 — Civil jurisdiction; amount in controversy
Delaware § 1322
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 13THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
Subch.Jurisdiction and General Powers
Del. Code tit. 10, § 1322 (2026).
(a)The Court shall have jurisdiction over all civil actions at law where the matter or thing in controversy, exclusive of interest, does not exceed $75,000.
(b)The Court shall have unlimited jurisdiction over counterclaims, cross-claims and third-party claims as defined and provided by rule of Court, and any judgment rendered on any such counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim which exceeds the sum of $75,000 shall be valid in all respects.