District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-406 — Disqualification.
District of Columbia·Title 50 Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.·Ch. 4 Uniform Classification and Commercial Driver’s License.
(a)Consistent with subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 , and Chapter 23 of this title , the Mayor shall disqualify from the operation of a commercial motor vehicle any person who is found to have committed any of the following:
(1)Driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. For the purposes of this section, the phrase “while under the influence of alcohol” means an alcohol concentration of 0.04 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine. The phrase “controlled substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor, as set forth in Chapter 9 of Title 48 ;
(2)Leaving the scene of an accident that involves a commercial motor vehicle operated by the person;
(3)Usin