District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-101 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 50 Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.·Ch. 1 Food Delivery Insurance and Driver Safety.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1)“Consumer” means the purchaser of any food or any person who eats the purchased food.
(2)“Driver safety course” means an employer-sponsored course designed to teach defensive driving and road safety skills.
(3)“Food delivery service” means a service provided by an employee or contractor of a restaurant or retail business for the delivery of food or food products directly to a consumer.
(4)“Motor vehicle” means any vehicle propelled by an internal combustion engine, electricity, or steam. The term “motor vehicle” shall not include a road roller, farm tractor, vehicle propelled only upon a stationary rail or track, or a battery-operated wheelchair operated by a person with a disability at a speed not exceeding 10 miles per hour.
(5)“Restaurant”