District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-301.30 — Vehicle inspection officers.
District of Columbia § 50-301.30
Title 50Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Ch. 3Regulation of Taxicabs.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 50-301.30 (2026).
(a)Vehicle inspection officers shall undergo training on the rules and regulations governing private and public vehicles-for-hire and carrier-for-hire vehicles and undergo yearly performance evaluations. Vehicle inspection officers shall be prohibited from making traffic stops of on-duty private or public vehicles-for-hire in the act of transporting a fare and carrier-for-hire vehicles in the act of transporting a parcel, food, or beverage, unless there is reasonable suspicion of a violation, and shall act in accordance with all rules governing their duties, as established through rulemaking.
(b)Upon reasonable suspicion of an illegal street hail, a public or private vehicle-for-hire operator shall provide a law enforcement official or vehicle inspection officer with access to a device