District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-301.29e — Requirements for private vehicle-for-hire operators.
District of Columbia § 50-301.29e
Title 50Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Ch. 3Regulation of Taxicabs.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 50-301.29e (2026).
(a)A private vehicle-for-hire operator shall:
(1)Accept only rides booked through a private vehicle-for-hire company’s digital dispatch and shall not solicit or accept street hails;
(2)Repealed.
(3)Possess a valid driver’s license issued by the District of Columbia, the State of Maryland, or the Commonwealth of Virginia;
(4)Possess proof of personal motor vehicle insurance for the motor vehicle used as a private vehicle-for-hire; and
(5)Be at least 21 years of age.
(b)If an accident occurs involving a motor vehicle that is logged into the private vehicle-for-hire’s digital dispatch, the private vehicle-for-hire operator or company shall provide law enforcement officials and insurance representatives with proof of the insurance required by § 50-301.29c .