District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-301.13 — Regulation of public vehicles-for-hire.
District of Columbia § 50-301.13
Title 50Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Ch. 3Regulation of Taxicabs.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 50-301.13 (2026).
(1)No person shall engage in driving or operating any vehicle pursuant to this subchapter without having procured from the Mayor, or the Mayor's designated agent, a license which shall only be issued upon evidence satisfactory to the Mayor that the applicant is qualified to operate such vehicle and upon payment of an annual license fee of an amount set by the Mayor.
(2)The license shall be carried upon the person of the licensee or in the vehicle while engaged in driving the vehicle when the vehicle is being used for hire.
(3)Application for the license shall be made in such form as shall be prescribed by the Mayor.
(4)Each annual license issued under the provisions of this subsection shall be numbered, and there shall be kept in the Department of For-Hire Vehicles a record