District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-2201.05c — Leaving after colliding.
District of Columbia § 50-2201.05c
Title 50Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Ch. 22Regulation of Traffic.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
Part ATraffic Act, 1925.
D.C. Code § 50-2201.05c (2026).
(a)Any person who operates or who is in physical control of a vehicle within the District who knows or has reason to believe that his or her vehicle has been in a collision shall immediately stop and:
(1)Where another person is injured, call or cause another to call 911 or call or cause another to call for an ambulance or other emergency assistance if necessary, remain on the scene until law enforcement arrives, and provide identifying information to law enforcement and to the injured person;
(2)Where real or personal property belonging to another is damaged or a domestic animal is injured, provide identifying information to the owner or operator of the property or the owner of the domestic animal or, where the owner or operator of the property or the owner of the domestic animal