District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-1910 — Chemical testing after arrest.
District of Columbia·Title 50 Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.·Ch. 19 Motor Vehicle Operators; Implied Consent to Chemical Testing.·Subch. III Watercraft.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person who operates or who is in physical control of any watercraft within the District and a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is operating or in physical control of a watercraft while intoxicated or while the person’s ability to operate a watercraft is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or a drug or a combination thereof, after arrest shall:
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, be deemed to have given his or her consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to submitting 2 specimens for chemical testing of the person’s blood, breath, or urine, for the purpose of determining alcohol or drug content; and
(2)Submit 2 specimens for chemical testing of