District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-1910 — Chemical testing after arrest.
District of Columbia § 50-1910
Title 50Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.
Ch. 19Motor Vehicle Operators; Implied Consent to Chemical Testing.
Subch. IIIWatercraft.
D.C. Code § 50-1910 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person who operates or who is in physical control of any watercraft within the District and a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is operating or in physical control of a watercraft while intoxicated or while the person’s ability to operate a watercraft is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or a drug or a combination thereof, after arrest shall:
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, be deemed to have given his or her consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to submitting 2 specimens for chemical testing of the person’s blood, breath, or urine, for the purpose of determining alcohol or drug content; and
(2)Submit 2 specimens for chemical testing of