District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-1909 — Preliminary breath test.
District of Columbia·Title 50 Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.·Ch. 19 Motor Vehicle Operators; Implied Consent to Chemical Testing.·Subch. III Watercraft.
(a)When a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is or has been operating or in physical control of a watercraft within the District while intoxicated or while the person’s ability to operate a watercraft is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or a drug or a combination thereof, the law enforcement officer may, without making an arrest or issuing a violation notice, request that the person submit to a preliminary breath test, to be administered by the law enforcement officer, who shall use a device which the Mayor has approved by rule for that purpose.
(b)Before administering the test, the law enforcement officer shall advise the person to be tested that the test is voluntary and that the results of the test will be used to aid in the law enforcement