District of Columbia Statutes
§ 50-1202 — Lien to appear on certificate of title; effect of other liens.
District of Columbia·Title 50 Motor and Non-Motor Vehicles and Traffic.·Ch. 12 Liens on Motor Vehicles or Trailers.
During the time a certificate is outstanding for any motor vehicle or trailer, no lien against such motor vehicle or trailer or any equipment or accessories affixed or sold to be affixed thereto shall be valid except as between the parties and as to other persons having actual notice, unless and until entered on such certificate as hereinafter set forth; provided, that the foregoing shall not apply to a lien or liens in existence on January 1, 1940, against a motor vehicle or trailer for which a certificate is outstanding on January 1, 1941, or any equipment or accessories affixed thereto. The filing provisions of Article 9 of Subtitle I of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code do not apply to liens recorded as herein provided, and a lien has no greater validity or effect duri