District of Columbia Statutes
§ 48-651 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 48-651
D.C. Code § 48-651 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter , the term:
(1)"Agreement" means the written contract between a restaurant and a third-party meal delivery platform required by this chapter .
(2)"Core delivery service" means a service that lists a restaurant and makes the restaurant discoverable on all modalities or platforms offered by a third-party meal delivery platform, including any website, mobile application, or other internet service where a third-party meal delivery platform lists restaurants and facilitates or performs the delivery through employees or independent contractors of the third-party meal delivery platform of food or beverages from restaurants to customers. The term "core delivery service" does not include any other service that may be provided by a third-party meal delivery