District of Columbia Statutes
§ 48-104 — Enforcement measures; rules and regulations.
District of Columbia § 48-104
Title 48Foods and Drugs.
Ch. 1Adulteration.
D.C. Code § 48-104 (2026).
(a)It shall be the duty of the Mayor to adopt such measures as may be necessary to facilitate the enforcement of this chapter with regard to the proper method of collecting and examining drugs and articles of food in the District of Columbia.
(b)The Mayor of the District of Columbia, with the approval of the Council, is authorized to adopt the United States Food and Drug Administration’s Model Food Code, with any necessary amendments, to:
(1)Control and regulate the retail sale, commercial and institutional service, and vending of food;
(2)Establish standards for employee food safety practices and training;
(3)Regulate food sources, preparation, holding temperatures, and protection;
(4)Regulate equipment, utensils, and linens, their design, construction, number and capac