District of Columbia Statutes
§ 48-301 — Immunity from liability.
District of Columbia § 48-301
D.C. Code § 48-301 (2026).
(a)All other provisions of law notwithstanding, a good faith donor of food which is not known or believed to be unfit for human consumption, as defined in Chapter 1 of this title , or rules issued pursuant to that chapter at the time it is donated to a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization or directly to an individual for consumption shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability arising from an injury or death due to the condition of such food unless such injury or death is a direct result of the gross negligence or intentional misconduct of such donor.
(b)All other provisions of law notwithstanding, a bona fide charitable or not-for-profit organization which in good faith receives and distributes food which is not known or believed to be unfit for human consumption, as d