District of Columbia Statutes
§ 48-1103 — Prohibited acts.
(1)Except as authorized by Chapter 16B of Title 7 [ § 7-1671.01 et seq.], it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inhale, ingest, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance; except that it shall be lawful for any person 21 years of age or older to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to possess or use marijuana if such possession or use is lawful under § 48-904.01(a) , or to use, or possess with intent to u se, drug paraphernalia to grow, possess, harvest, or process cannabis plants, the growth, possession, harvesting or processing of whic