District of Columbia Statutes
§ 48-109 — Prosecutions; violations.
District of Columbia § 48-109
Title 48Foods and Drugs.
Ch. 1Adulteration.
D.C. Code § 48-109 (2026).
(a)Whenever the Mayor has reason to believe that there has been a violation of this chapter or the rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter, the Mayor shall give written notice of the alleged violation to the licensee, person in charge, or employee. The notice shall state the nature of the violation and shall allow a reasonable time for the performance of the necessary corrective measures. Failure to comply shall result in penalties as set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)A person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, or the rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter, shall be liable for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each violation. Each day of a violation shall constitute a separate offense and the penalties prescribed shall apply sep