District of Columbia Statutes
§ 46-405.01 — Recognition of marriages from other jurisdictions.
District of Columbia § 46-405.01
D.C. Code § 46-405.01 (2026).
A marriage legally entered into in another jurisdiction between 2 persons of the same sex that is recognized as valid in that jurisdiction, that is not expressly prohibited by §§ 46-401.01 through 46-404 , and has not been deemed illegal under § 46-405 , shall be recognized as a marriage in the District.