District of Columbia Statutes
§ 46-204 — Amendment of order establishing alimony, child support, or maintenance; award as money judgment.
District of Columbia § 46-204
Title 46Domestic Relations.
Ch. 2Child Support and Medical Support Enforcement.
Subch. IChild Support Enforcement.
D.C. Code § 46-204 (2026).
(a)Any order requiring payment of an amount of child support, regardless of whether the amount of the child support was the subject of a voluntary agreement of the parties, may be modified upon a showing that there has been a substantial and material change in the needs of the child or the ability of the responsible relative to pay since the day on which the order was issued. A showing or proof of a change in circumstances shall not be required to modify a support order that is being reviewed or modified pursuant to § 16-916.01(r)(3) or (r)(4).
(b)An award of alimony, child support, or maintenance is a money judgment that becomes absolute, vested, and upon which execution may be taken, when it becomes due.
(c)No modification of an award of alimony, child support, or maintenance may be