District of Columbia Statutes
§ 46-401 — Equal access to marriage.
District of Columbia § 46-401
Title 46Domestic Relations.
Ch. 4Marriage.
D.C. Code § 46-401 (2026).
(a)Marriage is the legally recognized union of 2 persons. Any person may enter into a marriage in the District of Columbia with another person, regardless of gender, unless the marriage is expressly prohibited by § 46-401.01 or § 46-403 .
(b)Where necessary to implement the rights and responsibilities relating to the marital relationship or familial relationships, gender-specific terms shall be construed to be gender neutral for all purposes throughout the law, whether in the context of statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source of civil law.