District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-1705 — Written listing contract required.
District of Columbia § 42-1705
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 17Real Estate Brokers’ Duties.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 42-1705 (2026).
A written listing contract is required in the District for the sale of all real property. A licensee shall not receive payment of a commission in the absence of a written listing agreement.