District of Columbia Statutes
§ 38-1302 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 38 Educational Institutions.·Ch. 13 Education Licensure Commission.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1)“Agent” means any person owning any interest in, employed by, or representing for remuneration, an educational institution, whether such institution is located within or outside the District, and who solicits or offers to enroll in the District students or enrollees for such institution, or who holds himself or herself out to residents of the District of Columbia as representing an educational institution for any such purpose. (1a) “Accredited” means approved by an accrediting association recognized by the United States Department of Education.
(2)“District” means the District of Columbia.
(3)“Person” includes, but is not limited to, any individual, group of individuals, firm, partnership, corporation, association, company, society, trust, or any