District of Columbia Statutes
§ 29-303.02 — General powers.
District of Columbia § 29-303.02
Title 29Business Organizations. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Business Corporations.
Subch. IIIPurposes and Powers.
D.C. Code § 29-303.02 (2026).
Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation shall have perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and shall have the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its activities and affairs, including power to:
(1)Sue and be sued, and defend in its corporate name;
(2)Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner reproducing it;
(3)Make and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of the District, for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation;
(4)Purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, and own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal wi