District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-4916 — Creation and retention of electronic records and conversion of written records by governmental agencies.
District of Columbia § 28-4916
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 49Uniform Electronic Transactions.
D.C. Code § 28-4916 (2026).
The Mayor shall determine whether, and the extent to which, a governmental agency will create electronic records and convert written records to electronic records. The retention of electronic records shall conform to the requirements and practices established under Chapter 17 of Title 2 of the District of Columbia Official Code.