District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-2301 — Assignment of judgment or money decree.
District of Columbia § 28-2301
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Assignment of Choses in Action.
D.C. Code § 28-2301 (2026).
A judgment or money decree may be assigned in writing, and upon the assignment thereof being filed in the clerk’s office the assignee may maintain an action or sue out an execution on the judgment in his own name, as the original plaintiff might have done.